Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT315, Thursday 13 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brent Pelham, 5 miles east of Buntingford, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VT315/'HI-F', 66 Squadron, RAF: Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 3.11.48. To 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 4.1.49.

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Meteor F.4 VT168 (also of 66 Squadron) during practice attack on bomber and abandoned over Brent Pelham, 5 miles east of Buntingford, Hertfordshire 13.1.49. Pilot Flt Lt D H P Roberts slightly injured in ejection

Meteor F.4 VT168 landed safely; Pilot PII H T Parsons survived OK. VT168 declared Cat C (Repairable). Repaired On Site at RAF Duxford and returned to 66 Squadron 18.2.49.

Brent Pelham is a village and civil parish in the East Hertfordshire district, in the county of Hertfordshire, England, and situated approximately 5 miles (8 km) east of Buntingford. It is one of the three Pelhams, with Stocking Pelham and Furneux Pelham. It shares a parish council with Meesden.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.463
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.178
5. 66 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2428: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505066
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._66_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brent_Pelham