This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT269 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Mepal, 7 miles west of Ely, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor VT269: Delivered to 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 30.9.48. To 92 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 19.11.48 as "DL-N'
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-1-49 in a forced landing at RAF Mepal, 7 miles west of Ely, Cambridgeshire. Both engines cut due to fuel starvation; bellylanded on disused airfield at RAF Mepal, 8.1.49.
Crew:
Pilot III S.C Strachan (pilot) RAF survived OK
Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 9.2.49 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat E)
Sources:
1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.463
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 92 Sqdn RAF for the period 1-2-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2443/3:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420865 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p 176
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mepal 