ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310135
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 23 February 2023 |
Time: | 22:35 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A310-304 |
Owner/operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
Registration: | YA-CAV |
MSN: | 497 |
Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN) -
Saudi Arabia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
Destination airport: | Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL/OAKB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight AFG416, an Airbus A310-304, experienced a pressurization leak frmo the captain sliding window during the takeoff run on runway 34C at Jeddah International Airport (JED).
The captain performed a high energy abort. All brakes peaked with high temperatures and seven out of eight tires deflated. The aircraft taxied onto taxiway G and safely disembarked all passengers. No additional damage is known.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a310-registered-ya-cav-operated-by-ariana-on-23-02-2023-at-jeddah/