Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X PK-WSU, Tuesday 12 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Whitesky Aviation
Registration: PK-WSU
MSN: 65264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fly Bali Heliport -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fly Bali Heliport
Destination airport:Fly Bali Heliport
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 505 Jet Ranger X was involved in an accident.

About 16.15 LT, on day light condition, the helicopter landed on the Fly Bali Heliport. The helideck assistant (HDA) came near the helicopter to assist the passengers disembarkation to the waiting room. After about one minute, the helicopter engine idled and stabilized, the pilot shut down the engine.

When the main rotor rotation was around 60% RPM (NR), a loud sound was heard and the pilot felt the pedal vibrate. The engineer 1 checked the rear of helicopter and saw that the engineer 2 was lying on the ground. Engineer 1 then asked the pilot to activate the rotor brake. After the rotors stopped rotating, the ground staff checked engineer 2. Engineer 2 experienced injuries on the back and right hand. He died of his injuries 11 days later.

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/news/read/ground-handling%2C-urban-air-(bell-505-pk--wsu)%3B-fly-bali-heliport%2C-ungasan%2C-knkt.22.07.12.04