Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III PK-CDO, Monday 5 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Carpediem Aviasi Mandiri
Registration: PK-CDO
MSN: 4539
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mining 01 Helipad, Tanah Merah, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kawe Helipad
Destination airport:Mining 01 Helipad
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 5 December 2022, a Bell 206 B3 helicopter with registration PK-CDO was being operated by PT Carpediem Aviasi Mandiri (Carpediem Air) on unscheduled cargo flights from Iwot Helipad, Tanah Merah to several landing spots at Kampung Kawe area. On board the helicopter was one pilot and one Helicopter Landing Officer (HLO).

At 0418 UTC (1318 LT), the helicopter departed from Iwot Helipad and performed nine landings in the Kawe area. The landings and cargo unloading process were uneventful. At 1434 LT, the helicopter conducted subsequent flight from Kawe Helipad to Mining 1 (M1). The cargo on board the helicopter was stored in the cargo and passenger compartment. This flight was the first flight for the pilot to M1 on that day.

At 1442 LT, the helicopter landed at unpaved road which connected the houses on the settlement area at M1. Considering that the cargo unloading process would not take more than five minutes, the pilot did not shut down the engine and waited inside the helicopter while the rotor blades were still running. The same method was also conducted during the previous nine flights.

The HLO observed that there were no people near the helicopter except the customer who went to the left side of the helicopter to meet the HLO. When unloaded the cargo, the HLO heard a loud sound came from the rear section of the helicopter. The HLO looked to the source of the sound and saw a person lying on the ground. About the same time, the HLO noticed that the customer ran away from the helicopter followed by several people who stood in front of the helicopter. The HLO thought that a dangerous situation was happening as several people ran away from the helicopter. Thereafter, the HLO went to the helicopter and advised the pilot to take off immediately. The pilot who also aware of several people running away from the helicopter decided to take off as he assumed that there was security issue. The pilot then decided to return to Iwot Helipad as there was no other abnormal indication of the helicopter system.

At 1458 LT, the helicopter landed at Iwot Helipad, the pilot shut down the engine. After the tail rotor stopped rotating, the pilot and HLO checked the tail rotor condition and found damage on the tail rotor. Thereafter, they received information that the person on the ground was a local resident who approached the helicopter with intention to ask to get onboard. The local resident impacted the tail rotor blades and fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2022/KNKT.22.12.18.04-Preliminary-Report.pdf