Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22723, Tuesday 6 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Sakha Avia
Registration: RA-22723
MSN: 98308639
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Betenkes, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree on the last of several approach attempts in snow and fog on a medevac flight. Snow blown up by rotors obscured pilot's vision.

Sources:

http://law7.ru/base72/part3/d72ru3277.htm
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999