Runway excursion Accident Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P PK-PND, Saturday 17 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Sinar Mas Super Air
Registration: PK-PND
MSN: T34-297DC
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kajui Airstrip, Gunung Mas, Central Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kajui Airstrip
Destination airport:Kajui Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Thrush S2R-T34 aircraft, registered PK-PND was performing an aerial topdressing of fertilizers over a palm oil plantation.
There were two pilots on duty that day, each for morning and afternoon shifts. Prior to the morning shift, the left brake pads were change due to wear thickness limitation. After ensuring the brakes were working properly, the first pilot departed Kajui for the first sortie of the morning shift at 0735 LT. The first shift then ended at 1205 LT. During the shift change, the first pilot informed the second pilot that the left brake pads were replaced. The first pilot reported that the tail wheel was dirty and a bit difficult to unlock. The engineer cleaned and readjusted the tail wheel to solve the issue.
At 1205 LT, prior to the afternoon shift, the engineer refueled the aircraft in refueling area near Runway 36. Afterwards, the pilot performed the preflight procedures, and there were no abnormalities reported. At 1220 LT, the pilot started taxi to loading area near Runway 18 to fill in the aircraft with fertilizers. At 1225 LT, the aircraft departed Kajui for the first sortie of the shift. The weather was sunny, and the wind was calm.
At 1235 LT, the pilot landed and then taxied to loading area wanting to refill the fertilizers. But there was a problem with the fertilizers’ equipment. The pilot then decided to taxi to the parking area, while the problem was being settled. During the taxi maneuver, the pilot felt that the left brake less gripped and reported the issue to the engineer. Prior to the second sortie, the pilot tested the left brake and found it to be normal. The aircraft departed for its second sortie at 1255 LT. The aircraft landed at 1305 LT refilled the fertilizers prepared for the third sortie. Prior to takeoff rolling, the pilot attempted to direct the aircraft to the right since the aircraft was on the left side of the runway with the left wheel touching the grass. But the aircraft kept going straight. Afterwards, the aircraft shifted more to the left. Both left wheel and tail wheel were on the grass in the shoulder, while the right wheel was on the edge of the runway. Despite of the power increased along with the pilot’s effort to veer to the right, the aircraft went straight ahead. The pilot then felt the aircraft jumped a little and attempted to dump the fertilizers. But the aircraft rolled over and landed upside down. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot suffered minor injury due to the impact forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSC