This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Los Cóndores |
| Registration: | CC-...-0116 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pintados -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Fairchild 116" crashed. Pilot owner S.Ten Julio Barrera and passenger Sarg Emilio Ortiz Ambos. Aquired a month before from FACh/Grupo Los Cóndores/Iquique for private use in the aero club.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 26 May 1946, p18