This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1224L |
| MSN: | 725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Medellin -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire in a hangar. Date unknown/before MAR 2021 (sold to Colombia DEC 2020 and last action taken 4 MAR 2021/last action taken 1 JUN 2021 by previous owner Sky West Aviation, Inc Trustee).
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=26xdhSbgv8A (19:02)
AviationDB
https://de.flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N1224L 