Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TB301, Friday 31 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:School of Land/Air Warfare RAF
Registration: TB301
MSN: CBAF IX.3825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Narrative:
TB301: Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF.IX 3825. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 30MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 5-1-45. To School of Air Support, RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire 10-5-46. Unit renamed school of Land/Air Warfare in May 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.12.48 when engine cut and aircraft belly-landed at RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire. Pilot uninjured.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 31-12-48. However, re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 23-3-49 and struck off charge.

The School of Land/Air Warfare was a Royal Air Force school based at Old Sarum in Wiltshire. Its purpose was to encourage greater co-operation between officers in the air and those on the ground. The school was originally established at Old Sarum in 1920 as the School of Army Co-operation to provide training for air officers supporting troops on the ground. This became the School of Air Support in 1945 when its remit was broadened to cover assistance by air in amphibious operations. It was reformed again in May 1947, within No. 11 Group, as the School of Land/Air Warfare. In March 1963 it merged with the Amphibious Warfare School (formerly based at Poole) to form the Joint Warfare Establishment.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.461
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. School of Land/Air Warfare, Old Sarum ORB for the period 1-6-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1833: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101543
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p107.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_of_Land/Air_Warfare
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#Post_World_War_II