Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV TX982, Thursday 30 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:6 MU RAF
Registration: TX982
MSN: 6S-676452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Spitfire TX982: MSN 6S-676452. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 12-9-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 3-10-45 for crating and shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Clan MacBrayne' 22-11-45 to the Far East. Not required, returned to 76MU RAF Wroughton for re-erection at an unknown date (presumed early 1946). Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire later in 1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a wheels-up forced landing at RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 30-12-48. During a post overhaul test flight, the propellor went into "fully coarse" pitch, and the engine lost power, making an emergency wheels-up landing imperative.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. B; however, not repaired, struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and sold scrap Eyre Smelting in January 1949

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.458
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 6 MU RAF Brize Norton ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1454: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101164
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TX982
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80176-tx982
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TX982
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Brize_Norton#Royal_Air_Force