This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT873 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Frensham, Waverley, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DeHavilland Vampire F.3 VT873, 54 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 February 1949 when crashed near Frensham, Surrey. Pilot killed
The aircraft was being flown in formation as the number two of a pair of 54 Squadron DH Vampires. The pilot of Vampire VT873 seems to have lost visual contact with the section leader in a turn, and the aircraft then dived into the ground near Frensham, Waverely, Surrey. The pilot did not bail out, and was killed
Crew of Vampire VT873:
Pilot II (1389351) Ellis Charles ANDREWS (pilot) RAF- killed on active service 21-12-1948: buried at Saffron Walden Cemetery, Saffron Walden, Uttlesford District, Essex, England
Frensham is a village in Surrey, England, next to the A287 road, 13 miles (20.9 km) West South-West of Guildford, the county town. Frensham lies on the right bank of the river Wey (south branch), only navigable to canoes, shortly before its convergence with the north branch. Farnham is the nearest town, 3.5 miles (5.6 km) to the north.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.86. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.476
3. 54 Squadron ORB for the period 1-1-1949 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2422/53:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420013 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122988167/ellis-charles-andrews 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._54_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frensham 