This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TX981 |
| MSN: | 6S-676451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland |
Narrative:TX981: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S-676451. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 11-9-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 26-9-45 for crating and shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Clan MacBrayne' 22-11-45 to the Far East. Not required, returned to 76MU RAF Wroughton for re-erection at an unknown date (presumed early 1946). To 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill, Kent 5-7-48. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF Dyce later in 1948
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash-landed on approach to RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 19-12-48: the pilot allowed the aircraft to undershoot on approach to RAF Dyce, and then failed to apply sufficient power to arrest the descent. The Spitfire then struck the ground short of the runway at RAF Dyce, with the undercarriage fully lowered, but it was still badly damaged.
Not repaired; struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 19-12-48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.457
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 612 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-46 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2518/3:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423116 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80175-tx981 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TX981 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TX981 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._615_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport#Early_years 