This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 April 2023 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9F2ER |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JYP |
| MSN: | 42014/5471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK2015, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered a bird strike to the no.1 engine after takeoff from Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR). The aircraft returned and landed safely back at ASR.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-kayseri-istanbul-ucagi-kusa-carpti-motorundan-alevler-cikti/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jyp#2fcf0655 