Incident Schleicher K 8B OY-XFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31016

Date:Thursday 1 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-XFG
MSN: 8344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vesthimmerland-Aars (EKVH) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vesthimmerland-Aars (EKVH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-Z-968; to Denmark 1968 as OY-XFG. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Destroyed during transport, Vesthimmerlands-Aars (EKVH), Denmark on 1.5.1997

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4236.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l13375.jpg