This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. IXe |
| Owner/operator: | Advanced Flying School Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen |
| Registration: | SM-8 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beyne-Heusay, municipality of Wallonia, province of Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brustem/Sint-Truiden Air Base, Brustem, Limburg, Belgium (EBST) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PL149: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 23-6-44. To 453 Squadron as 'FU-D' 3-8-44 at ALG (advanced landing ground) B11 at Longues-sur-Mer, Calvados, Normandy, France.
To 412 Squadron RCAF in France 28-9-44. Cat. C (Repairable) damaged on operations, repaired on site 8-11-44. To Scottish Aviation at Prestwick 6-2-45. To 129 Squadron as 'DV-J' 15-5-45. The squadron spent from June to December 1945 in Norway converting back to Spitfires. Squadron moved to RAF Church Fenton by 1-1-46, where, on 1-9-46, the squadron was renumbered to No. 257 Squadron.
Taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force (BAF - Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) 26-8-47 as SM-8. In accordance with the "Anglo/Belgian Agreements" of 4-12-46, 28 Spitfire LF. IX fighters (SM-1 to SM-28) were acquired from wartime RAF surplus stocks. These aircraft were to provide advanced combat training for future fighter pilots. As of August 1947, the first of these aircraft entered service with the Advanced Flying School (VVS or EPA) at Brustem airbase. Due to a high attrition rate (Belgium did not use two-seater Spitfire's as did the Irish and Royal Netherlands Air Force) it was necessary to order some additional aircraft
written off 16-10-48 when crashed at Beyne-Heusay (Belgium), emergency landing in the field
Beyne-Heusay is a municipality of Wallonia located in the province of Liège, Belgium. The municipality consists of the following districts: Bellaire, Beyne-Heusay, and Queue-du-Bois.
Struck off charge in March 1949
NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949.
Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL149 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86961-pl149 5. Photo of accident:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-08 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._453_Squadron_RAAF#Europe 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/412_Transport_Squadron 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._129_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._257_Squadron_RAF#Post_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beyne-Heusay 