Runway excursion Incident Martin XB-48 45-59585, Tuesday 18 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1947
Time:
Type:Martin XB-48
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-59585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The Martin XB-48 had a runway excursion while landing at NAS Patuxent River during its inaugural flight. The aircraft sustained minor damages. The aircraft blew all four tires on its fore-and-aft mounted undercarriage on landing when pilot Pat Tibbs applied heavy pressure to the specially-designed, but very slow to respond, insensitive air-braking lever.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_XB-48
http://aviationtrivia.blogspot.com/2010/09/martin-xb-48.html?m=1

Media: