This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./SG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 131611 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nyam-Ozero, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Both occupants, Helmut Sauer and Hans Järig died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=53647 