Serious incident Europa Europa Classic (monowheel) , Tuesday 19 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa Europa Classic (monowheel)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brickwall Farm Airstrip, UK
Destination airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying from a farm strip in the UK, Brickwall Farm to Belgium to meet a friend. After clearing customs at EBKT the plan was to fly on to the aerodrome of Kiewit-Hasselt (EBZH). The pilot reported that up to the arrival at EBKT the flight had been uneventful.
Upon landing on the runway 06 at Kortrijk during the ground run the aircraft began to swing. In hindsight, the pilot believes that he over corrected with rudder input and simultaneously pulled on the brake which exacerbated the swing to the right. This caused the aircraft to swing through 90 degrees, tipping on to the left wing tip and pitching forward breaking the propeller and causing a scrape on the lower cowling. The aircraft remained all the time within the runway. Wind was about 6 kt coming from 130°.
The pilot was not injured and could vacate the aircraft himself and afterwards assisted the Rescue Services to push the aircraft clear of the runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium

Location