Incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALH, Friday 7 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALH
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:over southern India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL225, an Airbus A330-243, suffered cracks in one of the cockpit windshield panes. The flight crew elected to return to Colombo, where it landed 70 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://english.newsfirst.lk/2023/4/8/srilankan-airlines-flight-carries-out-emergency-landing-at-bia
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-alh#2fd0bc32

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2014 4R-ALH SriLankan Airlines 0 80nm east of Kochi min
Windscreen cracks or failure
21 April 2023 4R-ALH SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo non
Loss of pressurization