Accident Piper PA-12 N3904M, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3904M
MSN: 12-2803
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a snow-covered frozen lake in a tundra tire-equipped airplane, the main landing gear wheels broke through the hard-packed snow, and the airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, lift struts and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, resulting in the main landing gear wheels breaking through the snow, and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA015

Location