| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Nash LLC |
| Registration: | N833RT |
| MSN: | P21000809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental/Vitatoe TSIO-550-P6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing on the first flight of the day in cold weather conditions after the airplane had spent several hours inside a hangar to melt ice from the airframe and warm the engine. About 100-200 ft above ground level (agl) shortly after takeoff, the engine began to run rough and lost partial power. He retracted the landing gear, and the engine subsequently lost additional power. The pilot decided to land on the remaining runway and extended the landing gear. The airplane landed on the left side of the runway before veering right and exiting into the snow-covered runway safety area. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the right wingtip and right horizontal stabilizer.
The front passenger reported to the pilot that the fuel flow gauge read about 42 gallons of fuel per hour (gph) during the takeoff. Recovered engine data indicated that fuel flow values exceeded 47 gph before the second loss of engine power. During an engine test run, the engine hesitated when the throttle was advanced, and the manifold pressure indicated 34.2 inHg, fuel flow 44 gph, at 2,720 rpm. After the engine reached a normal operating temperature, the engine ran normally. No component adjustments were made to the engine during the test run.
According to the engine operating handbook, during the first flight of the day, the manifold pressure will normally exceed 31 inHg and fuel flows will exceed 37 gph if the throttle is opened fully. The handbook advised that manifold pressure be monitored and that the throttle be set to provide 31 inches of manifold pressure. It is likely that, during takeoff, the pilot fully advanced the throttle, which resulted in a high manifold pressure and high fuel flow, an excessively rich fuel/air mixture, and a subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of full throttle during takeoff, which resulted in loss of engine power due to an excessive fuel flow and overly rich fuel mixture.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA078
Location