This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Met Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ST815 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax Met VI ST815, 224 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) 20-12-48 in a ground servicing accident at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
The aircraft was undergoing a major maintenance servicing inspection in a hangar at RAF Aldergrove. An electric lamp being used by one the ground crew, connected by a 'wandering lead' to the external power supply. The ground crew member accidentally dropped the lamp, shattering the bulb. The light bulb burst open, and the heat from the bulb ignited a spillage of hydraulic fluid. This, in turn, started a serious fire which gutted the aircraft, leaving it a burnt-out wreck.
224 Squadron reformed on 1-3-48 at RAF Aldergrove, equipped with the Handley Page Halifax GR.VI. In 1951 it re-equipped with the Avro Shackleton, which it operated from RAF Gibraltar from August 1951, until disbanding on 31-10-66. Handley Page Halifax GR.VI aircraft were operated from March 1948 to early 1952.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 457
3. 224 Sqn RAF ORB for December 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2476/54:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422236 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._224_Squadron_RAF#History 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Helicopter_Command_Flying_Station_Aldergrove#Royal Air Force oper