This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 201 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | NB131 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. X NB131 of 201 AFS, RAF Swinderby: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/12/1948 at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire.
The aircraft suffered a serious hydraulic failure while on approach to RAF Swinderby; this caused the undercarriage to fail to lock down, the flaps to be inoperative, and the bomb bay doors to drop open. The pilot managed to execute a 'wheels up' belly landing, feathering both engine at just 20 feet agl.
None of the crew were injured, and the pilot was commended by the subsequent Board of Inquiry for his skilful handling of the situation.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p 457
3. 201 AFS ORB for the period 1-4-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1989/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162797 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swinderby#History 