Accident Percival Proctor Mk III HM294, Friday 17 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:PRU RAF
Registration: HM294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Airport, Plymbridge Lane, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plymouth Airport, Devon
Narrative:
Percival Proctor HM294 (Photo Reconnaissance Unit): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/12/1948 in a landing accident at Plymouth Airport, Plymbridge Lane, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon

During the landing run, the Proctor skidded on wet grass, ran off the runway, and collided at speed with a mobile chicken coop (!)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.457
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Roborough#RAF_Roborough