This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2023 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 64 km south of Miyako Island, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), Okinawa, Japan |
Narrative:A USAF F-16C belongs to Osan Air Base (OSN/RKSO), South Korea, suffered engine trouble at 64 km south of Miyako Island, Okinawa, Japan, on the way from Thailand to Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan. The Fighting Falcon made a precaution landing at Shimojishima Airport (SHI/RORS) at 15:22 LT together with an accompanied one. Both F-16s taxied to the apron by their own power after landing.
They are still remaining at Shimojishima for 3 days.
Two F-16Cs are 88-0440 (Block 40B) and 90-0756 (Block 40J).
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b07a535ec8eb5c06ea41c6017454edc7469c4915 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5fa4938bf7ab3fea6237d695f93149c50608b511 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9e0b04f1e262e84934cc4d86d89cce84185586a6 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8818a0dfd315a3af9c35ca3c6d64ca3f27949c1b https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a18e03dc2e89dcb7961e1c23226114bc73ecb2d5 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/590007006075c20a4848bdf15f4b60cf26d90861 