This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly I |
| Owner/operator: | AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment) |
| Registration: | KN864 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire |
Narrative:Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly I KN864, AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-12-48 in a 'hard' landing at RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire.
The pilot of Hoverfly KN864, Captain R I Walton, was test flying, which included development of appropriate techniques for 'engine off' landings in this type of helicopter. While landing at RAF Beaulieu in a tail-down attitude, the tail rotors struck the ground, the helicopter rolled over, and was badly damaged. The pilot escaped without injury.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.456
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_R-4 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airborne_Forces_Experimental_Establishment#Beaulieu_(1945)
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Beaulieu#Postwar_military_use 