This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1946 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Rancagua |
| Registration: | CC-...-0197 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rancagua -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burned after lost edge of the right wing at 1,300 meters altitude. Occupants (28/23).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 June 1946, p8