Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TB572, Thursday 16 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:695 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB572
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Detling, 4 miles North-East of Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Narrative:
TB572: Spitfire LF XVI. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 20-2-45. Issued to 63 Squadron, RAF North Weald, Essex 22-3-48. To 695 Squadron RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 28-4-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-12-48 when engine cut on approach, due to the magneto distributor having a crack in its casing, causing electrical arcing and sparking. The pilot successfully carried out a wheels-up landing at RAF Detling, 4 miles North-East of Maidstone, Kent

Damage initially assessed as Cat C (Repairable) 16-12-48. However, repairs not proceeded with, and instead Spitfire TB572 was Struck Off Charge 17-1-49 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.474
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 695 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2546: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505184
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p108.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB572
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB572
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90532-tb572
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._695_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Detling#History