Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RW390, Wednesday 15 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: RW390
MSN: CBAF.IX.4648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Narrative:
RW390: Spitfire LF XVI. MSN CBAF.IX.4648. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Desford, with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 28-8-45. To 61OTU RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 14-1-46, Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47

Written off (damaged) beyond repair 15-12-48 when struck by Spitfire TE182 while parked on the on peritrack at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 15-12-48

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable), and repairs on site begun. However, repairs abandoned, Spitfire RW390 was re-cat E 23-3-49 and struck off charge.

The other Spitfire involved (TE182) was repaired, and continued in service until it was Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 24-1-50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.456
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90076-rw390
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW390
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RW390
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949