Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion XB-PBL, Saturday 8 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Aeroservicios Mazfly Mazatlan
Registration: XB-PBL
MSN: T210-0037
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mazatlán, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Roble Gordo Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210F Centurion crashed into a canal in Mazatlán, Sinaloa, under unknown circumstances and sank.
One occupant died in the crash and four occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://adnportal.mx/se-desploma-avioneta-en-mazatlan-un-menor-de-3-anos-perdio/
https://aristeguinoticias.com/0804/mexico/videos-muere-bebe-de-2-anos-tras-caer-avioneta-en-mazatlan/
https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/estados/2023/04/08/cae-avioneta-en-mar-frente-a-la-costa-de-mazatlan-reportan-dos-heridos/
https://www.nmas.com.mx/estados/avioneta-se-desploma-y-muere-un-bebe-de-2-anos-en-mazatlan

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/282126774_113131218067237_6795267941967534322_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=Ytrx6iDXIIEAX-jAkfZ&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfBgXtJdFMEnTEE01G30Wgmq1LW8vK6jEp4x93Spe6gUuA&oe=64383416 (photo)

Media: