This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2023 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3778X |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aero commander 100 sustained a nose gear collapse when landing at Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), Orlando, Florida.
The three occupants were not injured an the aircraft received minor damage.
* Ocala-Taylor Field was renamed as Ocala International Airport
Sources:
Self
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3778X https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3778X/history/20230408/2211Z/KOCF/KORL FAA ASIAS
Location