Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 ES-SAZ, Saturday 8 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Air Peace, lsf Smartlynx Estonia
Registration: ES-SAZ
MSN: 3308
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asaba Airport (ABB/DNAS)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Peace flight P47865, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on landing at Abuja.

The incident aircraft resumed service six hours after the event.

Sources:

https://www.thecable.ng/air-peace-flights-disrupted-over-bird-strike-in-abuja
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-saz#2fd11529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2023 ES-SAZ Air Peace, lsf Smartlynx Estonia 0 Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location