Accident Cessna 152 CS-AZB, Tuesday 28 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2023
Time:c. 18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:GFS - Global Flight School
Registration: CS-AZB
MSN: 15281900
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO), Portalegre -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 returned from Cascais Airport (LPCS) with a student pilot on board performing a training flight.
After some maneuvers performed in a work area southeast of Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO), Portalegre, at 17:42, the aircraft returned to the airfield initially following the circuit entry procedures established in the airfield manuals.
During the approach to runway 21, the student pilot had some difficulties in performing the descent maneuver in the circuit, eventually performing an unstabilised approach to runway 21.
With a high altitude and airspeed, the aircraft overflew the entire length of runway 21 without making the landing. At the end of the runway, while in a left turn, the aircraft struck the ILS equipment building located to the right of the threshold of runway 03, coming to rest in an inverted position on nearby raised ground.
The student pilot (20) sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/aeronave-cai-em-ponte-de-sor-estado-de-saude-do-piloto-esta-a-ser-analisado
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10835&ambiente=WebSiteMenu (page 23)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/41177_1626294881.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-SACA, G-HOSE, N67538

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2006 CS-AZB Barril, Torres Vedras unk

Location