This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIVe |
| Owner/operator: | 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RM851 |
| MSN: | 6S-507237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
Narrative:RM851: Spitfire FR. XIVe, MSN 6S-507237. Built at Vickers-Armstrong Supermarine with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 30MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15-10-44. To 430 ("City of Sudbury") Squadron, RCAF 30-11-44. To storage from 31-8-45 when 430 Squadron RCAF disbanded in BZG, West Germany. Next issued to 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAF Ringway, Cheshire coded 'RAT-Y' from 12-8-48
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-12-48: the pilot made a bad approach to RAF Ringway, Cheshire, and opted, correctly, to overshoot on the approach, go around again, and attempt to make a circuit, followed by a second approach. However, the Spitfire had landed in soft ground, and the undercarriage had sunk slightly into the soft ground. As a result, the aircraft failed to become airborne again, with the propellor tips striking the ground, and the Spitfire ground looped and 'nosed over', sustaining severe damage.
Not repaired; declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 2-3-49.
613 (City of Manchester) squadron reformed on 10-5-46 at RAF Ringway (now Manchester Airport), as a fighter squadron within Reserve Command. The unit's home was in Ringway's Hangar No.7, which had been completed for the squadron in spring 1940, a few months after leaving the airport for wartime service elsewhere. No. 613 Squadron was initially equipped with Supermarine Spitfire FR.14s, replacing these in November 1948 by the higher performance Mark F.22s. North American Harvard aircraft were used in the dual training role. The Spitfires and their volunteer flying and ground crews were frequently detached to RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk, and other RAF stations, for weekend exercises alongside regular RAF squadrons
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.454
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 613 Squadron ORB for the period 12-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2520:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505158 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM851 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM851 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102243-rm851 10. 613 Squadron Spitfire at Ringway August 1948 (including RM851/"RAT-Y"):
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9213/RM851 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._613_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ringway#Post_war 