Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PK-GLH, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Citilink Indonesia
Registration: PK-GLH
MSN: 3147
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Airbus A320-200 aircraft registered PK-GLH and PK-GTA operated by Citilink Indonesia, were involved in an airprox incident near Surabaya, Indonesia.

The PK-GLH departed from Supadio International Airport, Pontianak with flight number CTV878 and PK-GTA departed from Sultan Aji Muhammad Sulaiman International Airport (WALL), Balikpapan with flight number CTV635. On board on both flights were the same composition of two pilots, four flight attendants and 180 passengers.
The flights from departure until approach to Surabaya were uneventful.
Both aircraft entered Surabaya East Terminal Control Area (TMA East) and air traffic services in TMA East was utilizing surveillance system (radar service). Both aircraft were instructed to hold over Waypoint EMARA at same altitude of 20,000 feet.
At 18:31:49 LT, the horizontal separation of both aircraft reduced from 5 nm while the vertical separation was about 200 m and continued reducing. The Traffic Collision Avoidance System Resolution Alert (TCAS RA) of both aircraft were active, and thereafter the horizontal and vertical separation was increasing. The rest of flights were uneventful and both aircraft landed using runway 18.

The investigation highlights safety issue of workload of the air traffic controller that can impair alertness and ability to perform safety-related duties. The ATS Provider had provided means to help controller increasing their alertness during duty, including the safety net of the surveillance system, the availability of assistant and watch supervisor for the controller.
However, the potential conflict between the aircraft was undetermined until one of the pilots confirmed a traffic on their right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2019 OE-LOA LaudaMotion 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN) sub