This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1948 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson T Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | VS583 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW) |
Narrative:Avro Anson T.21 VS583, 1 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-12-48 in a landing accident at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
During a night GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) to RAF Waddington the Anson ground looped, ran off the runway into soft ground and overturned when the undercarriage "dug in" to the soft ground. The undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft was deemed FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.454
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 1 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1777:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101487 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#History 