This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk VII |
| Owner/operator: | EANS RAF |
| Registration: | RT694 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B.VII RT694, EANS (Empire Air Navigation School), RAF Shawbury, Shropshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-12-48 in an accident on approach to RAF Shawbury
The pilot made a very 'flat' approach to RAF Shawbury, Shropshire under full power, then the pilot cut the engines, and stalled the aircraft from a considerable altitude above the airfield. The undercarriage was severely damaged, to the extent that the aircraft was written off as "beyond economic repair".
The subsequent Board of Inquiry concluded that the accident was caused by a basic error in flying skills by a very senior pilot, who was not in current flying practice. (He had not flown any aircraft for a considerable period). Although all on board survived uninjured, the pilot of Lancaster RT694 was killed in 1950 in an accident while PIC (Pilot in Command) of an Avro Anson, which crashed following engine failure.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.454
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. EANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1804:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#Postwar 