Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-SXE, Wednesday 26 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SXE
MSN: 34802/2170
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Varanasi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VEBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG246, a Boeing 737-85R, was involved in a loss of cabin pressure on a flight to Varanasi.

This was the third sector of the day for the aircraft and first sector for both Captain and first officer. Taxi out and the takeoff was uneventful. During climb, passing FL190, #1 Bleed Trip Off annunciator came on. Associated actions as per Non Normal Checklist (NNC) were carried out and #1 PACK SWITCH was put to OFF and the #1 Bleed annunciator went off. As per PIC discretion, the flight continued to destination with single “PACK”. During descent from FL370, the crew observed steady rise in cabin altitude. While descending and passing FL332, the CABIN Altitude Horn came on. Immediately, the cockpit crew donned the oxygen masks and requested ATC for a descent to FL100 due to decompression and the same was approved by ATC. The crew declared “MAYDAY” and an emergency descent was carried out. NNC actions for “CABIN ALTITUDE WARNING or Rapid Depressurization” were carried out by the crew.
The oxygen masks were deployed inside the passenger cabin. Once the aircraft reached approx FL 100, cabin altitude was under control, the masks were removed, and the crew cancelled the distress situation. The aircraft landed safely at VNS. There was no damage to the aircraft. There was no fire and injury to any of the occupants on board the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India