This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 18:09 |
| Type: | Cessna T188C AGhusky |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corralitos, near Machala, El Oro, Santa Rosa -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T188C AGhusky crashed at a banana plantation in Corralitos, near Machala, El Oro, Santa Rosa, after the pilot lost control.
The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://ecuador221.com.ec/avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-mientras-fumigaba/ https://machalamovil.com/piloto-salio-ileso-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-una-bananera-del-sector-corralitos/ https://diariocorreo.com.ec/82574/sucesos/avioneta-se-estrello-mientras-fumigaba https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4eLwEzy6oek 