Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GLQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310230

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters / Hélicoptères Canadiens Ltd
Registration: C-GLQY
MSN: 45146
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port-Cartier, near Sept-Îles, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port-Cartier, QC
Destination airport:Camp "Love"
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206 helicopter operated by Canadian Helicopters, reportedly under contract to ArcelorMitta,was on a visual flight rules flight from Port Cartier, QC, to Camp "Love", 110 nm NNW of Port Cartier, with 3 persons and the pilot on board. While approximately 49 nm west-northwest of Sept-Îles Airport, QC (CYZV), visibility was reduced due to heavy snow showers. The pilot attempted to maintain his ground references and slowed the helicopter while initiating a descent. While attempting a landing, the pilot lost visual reference and the helicopter struck the frozen surface of a lake hard. The helicopter then rolled onto its side and the pilot activated the emergency locator transmitter.
All 4 occupants escaped, the pilot and 1 occupant suffered minor injuries. Another company helicopter went to rescue the occupants.

Sources:

https://thesaxon.org/helicopter-crash-injures-four-near-sept-iles/3468/
TSB A23Q0038

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cyulplanespotter/51449895924/in/photolist-2iFDtWb-2mosaz7-STQ6bS-STQ6cd-2jivPP6-2jirAUh/lightbox/ (photo)