Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-251N VT-EXQ, Tuesday 5 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXQ
MSN: 8770
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:40 nm NE of Mumbai Airport -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AIC732, an Airbus A320neo (VT-EXQ) and a Beechcraft C90B King Air of Pinnacle Air (VT-NKF) were involved in an airprox incident.
Both aircraft were flying under the control of Lower Area Control, Mumbai.
AIC732 was descending to FL180 and VT-NKF was maintaining FL170 as per the ATC clearances. These aircraft were encountering adverse weather conditions and deviating from flight planned routes.
The incident took place when the First Officer (Pilot Flying) of AIC732 accepted an ATC descent clearance to FL150 intended for another aircraft and started descent to FL150 from FL180. This resulted in a conflict with opposite direction traffic VT-NKF. A TCAS RA was generated which was promptly responded by the flight crew members of AIC732. VT-NKF was not equipped with TCAS. However, VT-NKF was equipped with transponder Mode C.
When AIC732 commenced descent from FL180 and passed predefined limit of level for generation of Short-Term Conflict Alert (STCA), a conflict warning was generated on the air traffic controller’s situation display. The controller promptly reacted to the situation and issued conflict resolution instructions but flight crew members of AIC732 were busy in dealing the TCAS RA event. Both the aircraft passed each other with lateral separation of about 1 NM and vertical separation of 400 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2023 VT-EXQ Air India 0 near Delhi unk
Engine failure