Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VT-MLE, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:AirAsia India
Registration: VT-MLE
MSN: 3306
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai FIR -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AirAsia India flight IAD811, an Airbus A320 (VT-MLE) and IndiGo flight IGO747, an Airbus A320 (VT-IAL), were involved in an airprox incident in Mumbai FIR.

Flight IGO747 was maintaining FL380 and it was cleared for direct routing to APANO by the controller. Flight IAD811 was at FL320 and it had requested for a climb to FL390. The controller cleared the aircraft as requested. The controller subsequently shifted his focus towards other traffic.
Routes of both aircraft became reciprocal to each other after some time. IAD811 climbed to FL390, passing through the flight level assigned to IGO747 i.e. FL380. At 05:54 UTC, TCAS/RA was triggered on Flight IAD811 whereas, Flight IGO747 got a TCAS/TA.
The minimum separation between aircraft was 4.3 NM laterally when 300 feet vertically and 3.5 NM laterally when vertical separation was 500 feet.

Probable Cause
(i) Loss of situational awareness by Controller.
(ii) Evaluation of the present situation under the influence of preconceived mind by the concerned controller.
3.3 