Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP580, Wednesday 8 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: RP580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. X RP580,1 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-12-48 when crashed at RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire.

During an asymmetric (single engine) flying training sortie, the aircraft's airspeed fell below the single engine critical airspeed during an approach and attempted overshoot at RAF Topcliffe. The aircraft then stalled, sank rapidly and collided with a tree before control could be regained.

The aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E); however, all of the crew survived unhurt.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p 452
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1777: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101487
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Topcliffe#Cold_War