This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 December 1948 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | CSE RAF |
| Registration: | LX114 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford LX116 (Central Signals Establishment): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06/12/1948 in a landing accident at RAF Watton
The aircraft was landing at night at RAF Watton, and the pilot 'held off' from touching down until the aircraft was more than halfway along the runway. This left an insufficient amount of runway in which to stop, and the Oxford ran off the end of the runway, coming to a halt against an earth embankment 150 yards beyond the flare path. The Oxford was wrecked (struck off charge as FACE - Flying accident Cat. E), but the pilot seems to have survived uninjured.
The Radio Warfare Establishment (RWE) was established 21-7-45 at RAF Swanton Morley, and later became the Central Signals Establishment (CSE). The CSE was formed 1-9-46 at RAF Watton, equipped with Dominie and Tiger Moth, and disbanded there on 1-7-65.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.452
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. CSE RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1948 to 30-6-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1911:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101621 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Watton#Postwar_RAF_use 