Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth R5043, Saturday 4 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: R5043
MSN: 82950
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ossington, 7 miles North of Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Flintham, Newark, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Flintham, Newark, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 82950 (Gipsy Major #82866): Taken on charge as R5043 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 18.3.40. To 112 Squadron RCAF, High Post, Wiltshire 11.9.40. To RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire 11.40 (and then probably to 2 Squadron RCAF at Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire in 12.40). To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 2.2.41. To 17 EFTS North Luffenham 13.6.41. To RAF Westwood, Peterborough 7.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 31.5.42, coded "102", later "FIK-A". To 22 SFTS, RAF Syerston, Northamptonshire 8.1.48; unit renamed 22 FTS 2.2.48.

Crashed during climb out at Ossington, Nottinghamshire 4.12.48: the pilot had overshot a practice forced landing, and was climbing away from the field where the practice forced landing was intended to take place. However, during the climb-out, the pilot failed to maintain the minimum safe airspeed, the Tiger Moth stalled, and then dived into the ground. The pilot survived with only minor injuries.

Ossington is a village in the county of Nottinghamshire, England 7 miles north of Newark-on-Trent. It is in the civil parish of Ossington, but for census purposes its population count is included with the civil parishes of Ompton and Laxton and Moorhouse.

Tiger Moth R5043 not repaired. Declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge 13.12.48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.451
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
6. 22 FTS ORB for the period 1.2.48 to 31.12.50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1820: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101530
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Syerston#Post-war_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ossington