Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC…., Sunday 14 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1946
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Akron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after the tail wheel got caught in telephone wires, crashed and caught fire. The pilot died later that day in hospital.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn91066521/1946-04-15/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=04%2F13%2F1946&sort=date&date2=04%2F20%2F1946&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&index=4&am+p=&words=AKRON+Akron&proxdistance=5&to_year=1946&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1946&proxtext=Akron&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1