Incident Cessna 550 Citation II C-FJCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310254

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:16:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Government of Canada, Department Of Transport
Registration: C-FJCZ
MSN: 550-0700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 550 Citation, being operated by the Government of Canada, Department Of Transport as TGO858, was conducting a flight from Halifax/Stanfield International Airport (CYHZ), NS to Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON. After departure, the crew felt a momentary high frequency vibration while climbing through 5000 feet and requested to stop the climb at 6000 feet. The flight crew noted that the vibration seemed to stop with no abnormal cockpit indications and requested to resume their climb. Shortly after, the crew noted that the vibration resumed and seemed be associated with left engine when N1 was near 90%. The crew again
requested to stop the climb at 12,000 feet and requested a diversion to Moncton/Roméo Leblanc Intl (CYQM), NB. As they leveled off and set course for CYQM, the vibration became continuous.
The crew then declared a PAN PAN and requested to return to CYHZ. The vibration was steady at all power settings with no other abnormal indications. While on the approach, the vibration disappeared with the lower power setting being used. The aircraft landed safely at 1635 UTC with aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) standing by and taxied to the ramp.

Maintenance troubleshooting indicated a left engine generator failure. The generator was replaced.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fjcz#2fb33afc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2000 C-FJCZ Transport Canada Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec
Inflight smoke