Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ VT-BRT, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+
Owner/operator:Taneja Aerospace and Aviation
Registration: VT-BRT
MSN: 525A–0373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nanded Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Nanded Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took-off from Mumbai for Nanded at 17:34 UTC. The flight was uneventful. Initially, ATC Nanded assigned runway 28. However, crew requested for runway 10 and aircraft approached runway 10 for landing. The aircraft landed at Nanded airport at 18:27 UTC and immediately after touchdown, the aircraft started veering to the left. Finally, aircraft exited the runway on left after rolling for about 700 meters. All passengers and crew were unhurt and deplaned normally. There was no pre or post incident fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Crew carried out landing on contaminated runway without anticipating maximum limiting tailwind component and after touchdown could not ascertain the runway centre line due to illusion effect which resulted into aircraft lateral runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India