| Date: | Friday 19 July 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IVO |
| MSN: | 8310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E291, an Airbus A320-271N, suffered an engine stall during take-off roll at Guwahati Airport.
The aircraft after obtaining clearance from ATC, started take-off roll. While rolling for take-off and stabilizing at 50% N1, pilot gave take-off power. Immediately after the crew gave take-off power, they heard loud bang from left side. Thereafter the aircraft started vibrating heavily and subsequently veering to the left. The crew immediately rejected take-off and the aircraft was stopped on runway.
Engine No #1 STALL triggered on ECAM followed by ENG 1 high vibration. Engine Parameters were stabilized and after obtaining necessary clearance from ATC, the aircraft was taxied back to bay. No emergency was declared. On visual inspection of the Engine # 1 inlet area and exhaust area, all blades of LPT 3rd stage were found damaged.
Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB India